--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1870. Two-bay single-storey outbuilding set parallel to south. Pitched straw-thatched roof with wire mesh over, roped to stone pegs to gables and cast-iron pegs to eaves, and having rubble stone chimneystacks to gables. Limewashed rubble stone walls. Square-headed openings, lacking sills, with replacement timber two-over-two pane sliding sash windows, and timber battened door. Outbuilding has pitched straw-thatched roof and rubble stone walls. Further single-storey outbuilding to west with rubble stone walls and pitched corrugated-iron roof.

Appraisal

An attractive, modest vernacular grouping that retains its early form and character. The thatched roofs to the house and outbuilding give it particular importance and it is now quite unusual to have a thatched house complemented by thatched outbuildings. The presence of stone and cast-iron pegs indicates the evolution of the method of securing thatch. The outbuildings are an integral part of the setting.