Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding sculpted limestone memorial cross, erected 1960, comprising Celtic cross on plinth over stepped base, latter with inscription to front panel and having concrete bollards and chain to perimeter. Inscription reads "Erected to the Memory of the Three Fanad Patriots Neil Shield Doughmore Michael Heraghty Tullyconnell Michael McElwee Ballywhoriskey who by their heroism in Cratlagh-Wood on the morning of April 2nd 1878 ended the tyranny of landlordism". Set overlooking Loch Chionn Droma [Kindrum Lough].

Appraisal

This memorial is an attractive and well-made Celtic cross monument of importance to the locality, commemorating three men who assassinated Lord Leitrim, the nootrious local landlord, who had 12,000 acres on Fanad.