--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1840, having windbreak entrance. Three-bay single-storey thatched house attached to west gable. Ruinous, roofless structure to east end. Pitched corrugated-metal roof with rendered copings, lacking rainwater goods, and having two rendered chimneystacks to ends. Flat rendered roof to windbreak. Painted, lime-rendered rubble stone to front and exposed rubble elsewhere. Square-headed openings, windows having painted rendered concrete sills and replacement timber windows and battened door. Set back from road in vernacular settlement of An Seanbhaile [Old Town].

Appraisal

A modest vernacular house that retains its early form and character. Although used to replace an earlier thatched roof, the use of corrugated metal in rural buildings has become a common feature of vernacular architectural, and the windbreak and white rendered walls are typical. This house stands within the vernacular settlement of An Seanbhaile [Old Town].