--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1840. Pitched thatched roof with raised ridge, rendered copings and having two low, rendered chimneystacks to end walls. Smooth rendered walls on plinth course. Square-headed diminutive openings with painted concrete sills and replacement timber windows and door. Set back from road and attached to second three-bay single-storey vernacular house to east, with ruinous outbuilding to west.

Appraisal

An attractive small vernacular house that retains much of its early form and character. The thatched roof has been recently repaired and is of particular importance, as it is becoming an increasingly rare sight in the Irish countryside. The small, irregular openings and white rendered walls are characteristic of many vernacular dwellings. The house forms part of the vernacular settlement of An Seanbhaile [Old Town].