Hostel

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay part-dormered single-storey former holiday house, built c.1905, facing west. Now used as youth hostel. Building comprises two gable-fronted blocks linked by lower single-storey block; northwest block appears to be later extension; southwest block has open veranda with square-plan rubble stone piers; single-storey flat-roof extension of c.1970 to east. Pitched artificial slate roof with projecting eaves and exposed timber rafters, two rendered chimneystacks and replacement rainwater goods. Random rubble sandstone walls with render above wallhead level to northwest gable; smooth-rendered eaves course to link block. Slate shingles to gable triangle of southwest block; grey brick finish to extension to east. Six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to gable of northwest block, timber casements and fixed windows elsewhere to front, with stone sills. Square-headed openings with timber battened doors. Set on terrace to hill, with panoramic views. Stone boundary wall to north. Approach via long laneway that slowly reveals site. Stone piers at bottom of lane.

Appraisal

An interesting and unusual house set in a breathtaking landscape, designed by the distinguished architect, Edwin Lutyens. When comparing this house to his other buildings, it appears not to be constructed according to the original design, or it has been altered considerably. Despite this, the building has retained much original character, including steeply pitched roofs, Arts and Crafts detailing and timber sash windows. Relatively modest when compared to Lutyens' other works, this is nevertheless a significant house, because of its architect.