Rectory/glebe/vicarage/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former Church of Ireland rectory, built c. 1875, with advanced gabled porch and dormer windows to front. Half-hipped replacement slate roof with overhanging eaves, clayware ridge tiles, paired roughcast rendered shouldered chimneystacks with rendered coping and terracotta pots, pyramidal roof to dormers, replacement gutters and cast-iron downpipes. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered plinth course. Square-headed paired window openings with chamfered smooth rendered block-and-start surrounds with one-over-one timber sash windows to ground floor; square-headed window openings with replacement windows with smooth rendered surrounds and platband sill course to first floor. Square-headed door opening with half-glazed timber door and overlight. Set within own grounds with the remains of a walled garden to the north and several single and two-storey outbuildings with half hipped slate and pitched corrugated tin roofs. Site bounded by rubble stone wall and hedge to south and west. Wrought-iron double gate mounted on roughcast rendered piers with rendered pyramidal coping to driveway.

Appraisal

A curiously detailed former glebe house which, despite the loss of some original fabric, retains its strong architectural form and character. The preservation of the contemporaneous outbuildings to the rear enhances its appeal. The Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837 shows buildings on the site associated with a walled garden. Some of the surviving structures may date to this earlier period. This building is a modest addition to the built heritage of the local area, and part of the social history of Culdaff as a former Church of Ireland rectory. The simple two-storey outbuilding to site adds to the setting and context.