--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1880, with windbreak porch to front. Pitched thatched roof with smooth rendered gable ended chimneystacks with coping. Smooth rendered walls and plinth course. Square-headed window openings with timber casement windows and painted sills. Square-headed door opening with timber half-door. Detached substantial outbuilding with pitched tin roof and smooth rendered walls to west.

Appraisal

A well maintained thatched vernacular house which has retained its architectural form and character. It forms part of a group of vernacular structures including another thatched house (40900445) next door. Thatched buildings, although still relatively common in Inishowen, nationally are becoming increasingly rare. The rounded pitched roof, designed to minimise the impact of high winds, demonstrates a subtle adaptation of thatch roof construction, to accommodate local climatic conditions in exposed areas such as Inishowen.