--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1880, with windbreak porch to front, bed outshot to rear and lean-to outbuilding to gable. Pitched thatch roof with smooth rendered gable ended chimneystacks. Smooth rendered walls. Square-headed window opening with three-over-three timber sash windows and painted sills. Square-headed door opening with battened timber door. Contemporaneous two-storey outbuilding to the south, with pitched corrugated-metal roof with rendered gable coping, roughcast rendered walls and external concrete steps; modern farm buildings and house to rear.

Appraisal

Despite no longer being inhabited this thatched vernacular dwelling retains a its character, and with much of its architectural integrity including timber sash windows and timber door surviving, this is a fine example of its type. Thatched buildings, although still relatively common in Inishowen, nationally are becoming increasingly rare. The rounded pitched roof, designed to minimise the impact of high winds, demonstrates a subtle adaptation of thatch roof construction, to accommodate local climatic conditions in exposed areas such as Inishowen.