--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1880 with windbreak porch and attached outbuilding. Pitched thatched roof with smooth rendered gable ended chimneystacks with coping. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered porch and plinth course to front. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one timber sash windows and painted sills. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber panelled door. Attached outbuilding with asbestos cement roof; other outbuildings to site.

Appraisal

A vernacular thatched house retaining its architectural integrity and form despite the loss of some fabric. Thatched buildings, although still relatively common in Inishowen, nationally are becoming increasingly rare. The rounded pitched roof, designed to minimise the impact of high winds, demonstrates a subtle adaptation of thatch roof construction, to accommodate local climatic conditions in exposed areas such as Inishowen.