--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay single-storey vernacular thatched house, built c. 1820, with windbreak porch to front, two-bay extension to west gable and outbuilding to east. Pitched thatched roof, pitched corrugated tin to extension, with smooth rendered gable ended chimneystacks with rendered copings. Roughcast rendered and whitewashed walls, smooth rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings with timber one-over-one sash windows, smooth rendered reveals and painted sills. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber door. Single-storey outbuilding with pitched corrugated tin roof, whitewashed rubble stone walls and square-headed door openings with timber doors.

Appraisal

A well preserved vernacular house retaining original features, in particular its thatch, sash windows and what appears to be a converted bed outshot to the rear, added to in the characteristic linear fashion. It is a good example of a type that was once prevalent throughout the country. The rounded pitched roof, designed to minimise the impact of high winds, demonstrates a subtle adaptation of thatch roof construction, to accommodate local climatic conditions in exposed areas such as Inishowen. The house is marked on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837. It sits well in its rural context together with neighbouring dwelling (40900429), which is of similar date.