Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey farmhouse with half-dormer, built c.1870, on a rectangular plan. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having stepped capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pebbledashed walls on rendered plinth. Hipped segmental-headed central door opening in segmental-headed recess with timber door having sidelights below fanlight. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills and margined one-over-one timber sash windows. Set in own grounds.

Appraisal

A simple farmhouse, almost vernacular in character, but with detailing inspired by formal architecture. The rectangular plan centres on a restrained doorcase with a hub-and-spoke fanlight while the coupled openings on either side show margined glazing patterns. The farmhouse, built by Samuel Baird (1824-98), retains much early fabric and is given context by a set of well maintained outbuildings.