Rashenny Railway Station

Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former railway station, built c. 1901, with two-bay two-storey extension to rear, built 1977. Pitched artificial slate, rendered chimneystacks to gable ends, profiled cast-iron rainwater goods. Snecked squared rubble limestone with red brick moulded stringcourses at arch springing levels and canted plinth course, yellow brick quoins, rendered concrete block walls to extension. Segmental-headed window openings with yellow brick block-and-start surrounds and with red brick stringcourses forming hoodmouldings over, and with replacement timber windows. Central segmental-headed door opening to the front elevation having yellow brick block-and-start surround, red brick hoodmoulding over, replacement timber panelled door, and with plain overlight. Set back from road in own grounds bound by modern brick wall and railings with garage to east.

Appraisal

An attractive building that is typical of the railway stations built along the former Derry to Carndonagh railway line on the Inishowen peninsula. Although altered in recent times during conversion for use as a private dwelling, it retains much of its original character and form. Its façade is enlivened by the interesting and colourful contrast between the dark grey snecked limestone masonry and the attractive yellow and red brick detailing, particularly by the yellow brick surrounds to the openings and the red brick stringcourse and hoodmouldings over. This is a feature of many of the railway stations on Inishowen. This railway station was built as part of the Tooban Junction to Carndonagh section of the Londonderry & Lough Swilly Railway line, which opened on the 1st of July 1901 and closed in December 1935. The first sod of new line was turned on the 25th May 1899. It was originally built by the Londonderry & Lough Swilly Railway Company who had built the earlier section of the line between Derry and Buncrana in 1864. This line was originally a standard 5ft 3-inch gauge but was regauged to the 3ft narrow gauge in March 1885; the later line was also of this narrow gauge. This former railway station now acts as an interesting historical reminder of the formerly extensive railway network in County Donegal, and is a modest element of the built heritage of the local area and of the wider transport heritage of the county.