--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1840, with windbreak porch to front and bed outshot to rear. Now no longer inhabited. Modern house to east gable. Rounded pitched flax thatched roof with latticed wire, iron rod and timber pegs to eaves, and with chimneystacks to west gable end and to the centre. Limewashed rendered rubble stone walls. Square-headed window openings with painted cut stone sills, and with remains of six-over-six pane horned timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door. Set back from road in own grounds. Site bounded to road-frontage by rubble stone wall with detached two-bay single-storey byre to rear having pitched corrugated-metal roof and rubble stone walls.

Appraisal

A good example of this vernacular type in fair condition although no longer inhabited. It represents an important survival preserving a traditional local craft and a building type once much more common in the Irish countryside. It retains much that is of interest including thatch, bed outshot, small windows and limewashed walls that are all characteristic features of vernacular architecture of the area. Buildings at this location are marked on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837 but on a slightly different footprint to this one.