--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1820, with windbreak porch to front. Rounded pitched flax thatched roof with latticed wire and timber pegs, chimneystacks to gable ends. Limewashed render to rubble stone walls. Square-headed window openings with painted cut stone sills, and with six-over-six pane horned timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening with timber matchboard door. Set in own grounds adjacent road with two-bay single-storey outbuilding to north having pitched corrugated-metal roof and limewashed rubble stone walls.

Appraisal

A good example of a vernacular thatched house in fair condition. It represents an important survival preserving a traditional local craft and building type once much more common in the Irish countryside. It retains much that is of interest including thatched roof, limewashed rubble stone walls and a windbreak porch that are all features of vernacular architecture in this region. It forms part of a clachan, marked on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837 (including sites 40900105, 40900106 and 40900107) giving an insight to the historic settlement pattern and the social, economic and cultural life of the area.