--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house with modern dormer to rear, built c. 1820, windbreak porch to front, two-bay extension to north with single-bay shed attached. Round pitched flax thatched roof with latticed wire and timber pegs, corrugated-metal to extension, corrugated-metal mono-pitch roof to shed, timber framed five-panelled dormer window to rear, limewashed rendered chimneystacks to gables, concrete gable copings. Limewashed render to rubble stone walls. Square-headed window openings over painted cut stone sills, and with six-over-six and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening having timber panelled door to windbreak porch. Set in own grounds bound by hedge; outbuilding to east with rounded pitched flax thatched roof with latticed wire and timber pegs, limewashed rubble stone walls.

Appraisal

A good example of a thatched vernacular house that has been adapted for modern use. It represents an important survival preserving a traditional local craft and a building type once much more common in the Irish countryside. It retains much that is of interest including thatch, limewashed rubble stone walls and a windbreak porch that are all features of vernacular architecture in this region. Its significance is enhanced by the survival of the thatched outbuilding. It forms part of a clachan, marked on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837, (including sites 40900105, 40900107 and 40900108) giving an insight to the historic settlement pattern and the social, economic and cultural life of the area.