--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1820, windbreak porch to front, bed outshot to rear. Pitched artificial slate roof, limewashed rendered chimneystacks, replacement rainwater goods. Limewashed render to rubble stone walls, painted render to plinth and wall corners. Square-headed window openings over painted cut stone sills, replacement timber four-over-four horned sash windows. Square-headed door opening, timber panelled door to porch. Set in own grounds bound by limewashed rubble stone walls with cast-iron gate. Ruined formerly thatched two-bay single-storey house across yard to east, single-bay byre to either end, remnant limewashed render to rubble stone walls.

Appraisal

A renovated vernacular house in good condition. It would originally have been thatched. The bed outshot, a characteristic feature of vernacular houses of the region, is a notable feature. It forms part of a clachan, marked on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map sheet of c. 1837, (including sites 40900106, 40900107 and 40900108) giving an insight to the historic settlement pattern and the social, economic and cultural life of the area.