Architectural, Historical

Watch tower

--/--/--

Description

Remains of single-bay single-cell single-storey World War Two-era coastal watchman's hut, in use c. 1939-45, having canted front elevation (north). Now out of use. Flat concrete roof. Mass concrete walls having square-headed window openings, fittings now gone. Square-headed doorway to the north-west elevation, fittings now gone. Located in a prominent location on an elevated site close to the north side of tip of Malin Head, and adjacent to former Napoleonic-era signal tower (see 40900101) and former semaphore and\or telegraph station (see 40900113). 'Eire' sign painted on rocks adjacent to site.

Appraisal

This unassuming former World War Two-era former watchman's hut is a structure of some historical interest. It was originally built by the Irish Army/Navy to keep watch for shipping, submarine, and aircraft activity in and over Irish waters during the Second World War, details of which was subsequently reported back to central command. It was one of over eighty such structures built along the Irish coastline in the first years of the war. It is a simple structure constructed of mass reinforced concrete and was designed to provide basic comfort for the watchman/men on duty, having a fireplace to one wall. They were equipped with telephone, semaphore, and Morse code machines. The canted front provided an excellent view in three directions. It is one of a number of such surviving structures in County Donegal, and acts as a subtle historical reminder of this period in Irish history. At the request of the Allies, a large ‘EIRE’ was marked beside them to warn their planes not to stray into neutral territory, which is still visible here at Malin Head. Located in a dramatic coastal cliff views with panoramic views over Atlantic Ocean to the north, this structure is an integral element of the built heritage and maritime heritage of the local area. It is located adjacent to the site of a former Napoleonic-era signal tower (see 40900101) and a later semaphore and\or telegraph station (see 40900113), which attests to a long running strategic interest in this location.