Architectural, Historical

Goods shed

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay double-height former railway goods shed, built c. 1866, originally associated with Ballyshannon Railway Station (40852083). Now in use as a warehouse/storage area with single-storey additions attached to the south elevation. Pitched corrugated metal roof, formerly clad in natural slate. Raised cut stone verges to the gable ends (apart from at north-east corner). Squared and randomly coursed limestone construction with roughly dressed limestone quoins to the corners. Round openings to gable apexes on west and east elevations having rock-faced limestone voussoirs, timber louvers to opening to the east and brick infill to opening to the west gable end. Square-headed carriage arch to the west gable end (formerly a segmental-headed carriage arch with dressed limestone voussoirs; now altered) having modern metal doors. Square-headed doorway adjacent to the altered carriage-arch to the west gable having cut stone block-and-start surround; opening now infilled. Segmental-headed carriage arches to the north elevation having roughly dressed stone voussoirs (to east end) and brick voussoirs (west end), no filled with blockwork and cement rendered. Set back from road in own grounds adjacent to the west of associated former railway station (40852083) with storage yard to the north enclosed by modern metal gates and railings.

Appraisal

This well-built former railway goods shed retains much of its early character and form despite been converted to another use. The scale of this building provides an historical insight into the level of goods being transport along the railway network in Ireland during the second half of the nineteenth-century. It survives in good condition despite being out of use for a considerable period of time, which is indicative of the quality of construction. The round openings to the gable ends and the largely infilled carriage-arches with dressed stone voussoirs help give this building a muted architectural appeal for such a utilitarian structure. The good quality cut stone block-and-start surround to the former door opening to the west gable end mirrors those found on the former railway station (40852083) adjacent to the east, helping to unify the buildings as a pair of related buildings. This structure was originally built by the Great Northern Railway company to serve the Bundoran Junction to Bundoran railway line (part of the Enniskillen, Bundoran and Sligo Railway). This line opened in June 1866 and was closed in October 1957. This station was one of two built by different railway companies in Ballyshannon with the Donegal Railway company opening the Donegal Town to Ballyshannon railway line (narrow gauge) on the north side of the town in 1905 (closed in 1960; station was located along north-east end of Bachelor’s Walk to the north-east of the town centre). This altered goods shed forms part of a pair of related structures along with the former railway station (40852083) adjacent to the east, and is an integral element of the built heritage and social history of Ballyshannon. It forms part of the extensive industrial heritage of County Donegal and is an interesting historical reminder of great age of railway construction during the second half of the nineteenth-century.