Historical, Social

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Former union workhouse graveyard on irregular-plan, used between c. 1830 and c. 1855, containing unmarked graves of victims of the Great Famine. Now out of use. Plaque to site dated 1995. Located to the north of the former Ballyshannon Union Workhouse complex (40852075 and 40852076) and to the north-west of Ballyshannon town centre. Located adjacent to St. Anne's’ Church of Ireland church (40852016).

Appraisal

A somber graveyard associated with the former Ballyshannon Union Workhouse complex to the south (40852075 and 40852076). This graveyard largely contains the marked and unmarked graves of victims of the Great Famine (1845 - 9) and acts as a poignant reminder of this traumatic event in Irish history. The simple memorial plaque created in 1995 adds some dignity to this otherwise largely neglected site. This site was donated for use by Colonel Connolly in 1847 as a site for workhouse burials. It was previously used to bury victims of the 1832 cholera outbreak in Ballyshannon.