--/--/--

Description

Terrace of three two-bay three-storey houses with half-dormer attic levels, built c. 1885, having various modern extensions to the rear (north). Pitched natural slate roofs having four rendered brick chimneystacks (one to either end of each building), and bracketed eaves course to main elevation (south) supporting moulded gutters. Squared roughly coursed rubble stone walls to front elevation (south) having raised sandstone block-and-start quoins to the corners of the front elevation (either end of terrace); rendered finish to west gable end and exposed squared roughly coursed walls to east gable end having flush red brick construction to chimneybreast. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, flush yellow brick block-and-start surrounds and replacement window fittings. Chamfered lintels to dormer window openings. Square-headed door openings to the west end of each property having flush yellow brick block-and-start surrounds and replacement door fittings. Overlights to two of the doorways. Doorways reached by flight of cement rendered steps. Terrace set slightly back from road with small gardens/yards to the front of each property bounded by rendered boundary walls with chamfered coping over and surmounted by simple wrought-iron railings. Located to the north-east of Ballyshannon town centre.

Appraisal

This good quality and substantial terrace of three houses, of late-nineteenth-century/late Victorian appearance, retains much of its early architectural character and form. The loss of the original fittings to the openings, although regrettable, fails to detract substantially from its integrity. Although probably originally rendered, this terrace is constructed using good quality masonry, while the raised sandstone quoins to the corners help to give it a strong presence in the streetscape. The half-dormer openings are unusual in the town, and help create a varied roofscape along College Street. This notable terrace makes a positive contribution to the streetscape of Ballyshannon, and is an addition to the built heritage of the town. The simple wrought-iron railings add further interest to this composition and complete the setting.