--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay single-storey house, built c. 1920, having single-bay gabled projections to the west-end bay and veranda to entrance front (north). One of a pair with building adjoining to the east (not in survey). Modern single-storey flat-roofed extension to the rear (south). Pitched corrugated metal with single-pitched corrugated metal roof supported on timber supports to veranda. Timber spear finial over projecting bay and rendered chimneystack to the west gable end, and modern chimneystack over extension to rear. Smooth rendered walls over smooth rendered plinth. Timber fence to veranda. Square-headed window openings to front elevation north having paired three-over-three pane timber casement windows with central timber mullion. Square-headed door opening to west end of veranda having glazed timber door with sidelight to the east side and overlight. Set slightly back from road adjacent to road junction to the north-west of Ballyshannon town centre. Low rendered boundary wall to road-frontage to the north, rendered boundary walls to site. Garden to front.

Appraisal

Modest but appealing small-scale early-to-mid twentieth-century house that retains its original form and architectural heritage. The retention of the original fittings to the openings adds to its visual expression. The veranda and the corrugated metal roofs are noteworthy features that help give this building a distinctive appearance. The form and style of this building is very unusual in Donegal and in Ireland in general - the veranda and the corrugated metal roof gives it the appearance of the building that would be commonly encountered in rural Australia or with an early twentieth century colonial bungalow in India etc. This suggests that it (and its neighbour) may have been originally built by the Army or by a Government agency. This building is the best surviving example out of a pair of buildings, and it makes a positive contribution to its pleasant rural location to the north-west of Ballyshannon.