--/--/--

Description

Single-arch bridge carrying road over the Two Mile Water/former mill race, built c. 1855. Segmental-headed arch having rock-faced sandstone voussoirs to arch and rubble stone construction to barrel. Broken coursed rubble sandstone spandrel walls and parapets; rock-faced sandstone coping over parapets. South-east parapet wall abuts site and remains of Assaroe Cistercian Abbey (DG107-044001-). Former corn mill complex adjacent to the south-west. Located in the rural countryside to the north-west of Ballyshannon town centre.

Appraisal

This simple, small-scale single-arch bridge is notable for the quality of its stone work, particularly the voussoirs. The rock-faced masonry used in the construction of the voussoirs and the coping to the parapets is a typical feature of the many bridges constructed throughout Ireland by the Board of Works and the Congested Districts Board during the mid-to-late nineteenth century, and particularly between c. 1847 - 60, suggesting that they may have been responsible for its construction. This bridge may have been built at the same time the corn mill (40852002) to the south-west was extended, and it appears to span the former head race that powered some of the water wheels at this mill. The south-east corner of this bridge abuts part of the remains of Assaroe Cistercian Abbey (DG107-044001-), built in 1178, and may have been constructed using masonry from this site. This simple but well-built bridge is an interesting feature in an appealing rural location to the north-west of Ballyshannon, and is an integral element of built and transport heritage of the local area.