Pier/jetty

Pier/jetty

--/--/--

Description

Pier and associated slipway, built 1885-6. Smooth rendered storm wall to the west, added 1934. Reinforced concrete extension added to the north end of pier, c. 1980. Original pier constructed of rendered rubble stone masonry with tooled stone coping over to edge and squared coursed stone paving to deck. Tooled stone steps to south and to east, stone and iron bollards and cast-iron ringlets at intervals along pier. Modern railings to the north end, and adjacent to flights of steps. Cement rendered slipway adjacent to the east. Pier extends north into Donegal Bay. Located to the west of Bundoran town centre. Modern lifeboat building adjacent to the south.

Appraisal

A robustly built late nineteenth-century pier that represents an integral element of the maritime heritage of County Donegal. It retains its early character despite a number of alterations and the construction of both a storm wall and an extension during the twentieth century. It is well-built using good quality masonry and its construction stands testament to the skill of late-nineteenth century engineering. This pier also stands as witness to the growth in affluence of Bundoran in the nineteenth century. It was originally built by the Board of Works in 1885-6, after its construction was approved by the Fishery Piers and Harbours Commissioners in 1885. It cost £3,500 to build (Inspectors of Irish Fisheries Reports 1885, 1886), and the contract for construction was awarded to a Patrick Morris, Sligo. The original contract was for the construction of an ‘approach road, boat platform, boat-slip, quay and excavation of channel’. It was completed in September 1886 after delays encountered ‘in excavating rock near low water’ (Inspectors of Irish Fisheries Reports, 1886). This pier was a source of controversy soon after it was constructed as it was considered too short to allow for ‘small steamers which had been put on for the conveyance of passengers and fish from Killybegs to Bundoran… had to be given up in consequence of not being able to come alongside and discharge either passengers or fish’ (Parliamentary report 1886). The storm wall to the west was constructed in 1834 (Parliamentary Report). In continuous use since its original construction, this pier is an interesting addition to the built heritage of Bundoran.