--/--/--

Description

Single-arch road bridge, built c. 1820, carrying road over the Ballintra River. Segmental-headed arch having roughly dressed stone voussoirs and squared rubble stone construction to the arch barrel. Roughly squared rubble stone construction to spandrels and parapets. Tarmacadam deck with vegetation to verges. Located in the rural countryside to the west of Ballintra, at junction of three roads.

Appraisal

This appealing bridge retains its early form and character, despite some modern repairs to parapets. Its continued survival and use stands as testament to the quality of its original construction, and of the skill of the masons involved. This bridge was probably originally constructed during the late eighteenth-century or the early nineteenth-century, a period which saw a great deal of road and bridge-building in Ireland, particularly by the Grand Juries (the forerunners of the County Councils). It is an appealing feature in the rural countryside to the west of Ballintra, and is an integral element of the built heritage of the local area.