The Seven Arch Bridge

--/--/--

Description

Seven-arch road bridge carrying road over The Laghy River, built c. 1768 and extended to north end c. 1775; Repaired c. 1797, with modern strengthening works carried out c. 2000. Arch to south end now infilled. Segmental-headed arches having squared and roughly dressed voussoirs to arch. Arch barrels now cement rendered. V-profile ashlar cutwaters to piers. Rubble stone spandrels, haunches and parapets. Cement repair to parapets in places and modern concrete abutments to bases of some piers. Modern pipe to the east elevation. Tarmacadam carriageway to bridge. Located to the north end of Laghy village. Spans the Laghy River which flows into Donegal Bay a short distance to the west.

Appraisal

This impressive seven arch bridge is one of the more important bridges in the south County Donegal area. It survives in good condition despite some modern works and the infilling of the arch to the south end, and its survival is testament to the quality of the original construction during the eighteenth century. The slightly humpbacked form of this bridge creates an interesting profile, and is indicative of its relatively early date. This utilitarian structure is enhanced by the dressed stone voussoirs and slender ashlar cutwaters. This bridge was apparently built in 1768 and carried the former main Dublin/Sligo to Derry mail coach road, and it is indicated on the Taylor and Skinner Maps of the Roads of Ireland (1777 – 1783) map of the area. Local landlords John Hamilton (Coxstown?) and Robert Thompson oversaw the building of the bridge, receiving the sum of £7-6d from the County Donegal Grand Jury towards its construction. The arch to the north end was apparently added soon after (payment of £7-16s-0 was made to John Hamilton and William Woodward of Drumholm to ‘add an arch to the north end of Laghy Bridge on the road between Donegal and Ballyshannon, containing 39 pches mason work’). It was later repaired in 1797 when the sum of £150-0s-0d in wages was given to John Hamilton, Henry Major and Alexander Boggs in part of £294-19s-3d towards rebuilding Laghy Bridge. This fine bridge is a notable addition to the built heritage of Donegal, and attractively frames the main approach into the village of Laghy from the north.