--/--/--

Description

Attached corner-sited three-bay two-storey house built, c. 1780, having shopfront to the north-west end of the main elevation (north-east), added c. 1860. Now disused. Pitched natural slate roof (small slates), with clay ridge tiles, projecting stone eaves course, cast-iron rainwater goods, and having rendered squared and coursed sandstone chimneystacks and raised cut stone verges to either end (north-west and south-east). Smooth rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills and six-over-six pane hornless timber sliding sash windows having exposed sash boxes. Single two-over-two pane timber sliding sash window at first floor level, over shopfront. Central square-headed door opening with timber battened door and plinth blocks to base. Timber shopfront, c. 1860, to the north-west end of main elevation (north-east) having square-headed door opening with timber battened double doors, square-headed window with multi-pane fixed-pane window, and having plain timber fascia over. Road-fronted to the centre of Mountcharles. Laneway to the north-west gable end, giving access to the rear, having metal gates.

Appraisal

This charming building retains its early form and character. Its visual expression and integrity is enhanced by the retention of all its salient fabric including natural slate roof and timber sliding sash windows having exposed sash boxes. The simple timber shopfront, probably added during the mid-nineteenth century, is a rare surviving example of a timber shopfront with integral window and doorway and adds considerably to this notable composition. The wide spaces between the outer bays and the corners of the building to the front elevation suggest a relatively early date for this building, perhaps dating from the second half of the eighteenth century, and it is one of the earliest buildings still surviving in virtually original condition along Main Street, Mountcharles. This notable composition is an important element of the built heritage of the town, making a strongly positive contribution to the streetscape.