Gillespie Brothers

--/--/--

Description

Pair of attached single-bay single-storey houses, built c. 1830, having former shop/retail outlet to the building to the south-east, and having adjoining single-bay two-storey section having integral square-headed carriage-arch. Now in single ownership. Forms a terrace of three with the building adjacent to the north-west (see 40847008). Pitched artificial slate roof with clay ridge tiles, projecting eaves course, cast-iron rainwater goods and having two cement rendered chimneystacks. Natural slate roof over carriage-arch bay to the south-east. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with exposed sash boxes and painted stone sills; square-headed window opening to bay to the south-east having replacement timber casement window. Square-headed window opening to former shopfront having fixed-pane display window. Two square-headed door openings having plinth blocks and replacement glazed timber doors. Modern fascia light panel over shopfront. Road-fronted to the centre of Mountcharles. Yard to rear (south-west) having collection of single- and two-storey rubble stone outbuildings (some with dressed stone quoins to corners) having pitched corrugated metal roofs, and square-headed openings with timber fittings.

Appraisal

This pair of buildings, of early-to-mid-nineteenth century appearance, retains much of their early form and character. Their distinctive tall single-bay forms create an appealing composition with a vaguely vernacular architectural character. The integrity of these buildings is enhanced by the retention of timber sash windows. These buildings are one of the few three-storey structures in the centre of Mountcharles, and creates an appealing feature in the streetscape along with its associated neighbour to the north-west (see 40847008), and represents an integral element of the built heritage of the town. The attractive complex of robustly-built rubble stone outbuildings to the rear add considerably to the setting and context, and complete this notable composition.