Mulhern's

--/--/--

Description

Attached corner-sited two-bay two-storey former house, built c. 1800, having single-bay two-storey return to the centre of the rear elevation (north-east). Later in use as a public house until c. 2006, now disused. Steeply pitched natural and artificial slate roofs, graded in size from roof apex to eaves, having cement rendered chimneystacks to gable ends (north-west and south-east), projecting rendered eaves course, and some remaining cast-iron rainwater goods. Two cast-iron roof lights to rear pitch (north-east). Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walls to main elevation (south-west); cement rendered walls to other elevations. Square-headed window openings to main elevation (south-west) having stone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed window opening to the former public house having fixed-pane display window. Central square-headed entrance door opening having replacement timber door with plain overlight. Rendered fascia panel over doorway having painted sign reading ‘Mulherns’. Road-fronted to the centre of Mountcharles. Laneway to the south-east gable end giving access to rear yard. Single-storey outbuilding to the rear having corrugated metal roof and cement rendered walls.

Appraisal

This attractive and distinctive house retains its early form and much of its architectural character. The integrity of this building is enhanced by the retention of salient fabric such as the slate roof and the timber sash windows. The steeply pitched roof and the irregular spacing of the window openings lend it a vernacular appearance. The steep pitch of the roof hints that this building may have been formerly thatched, and helps create variety and visual interest along the roofscape to the centre of Mountcharles. This simple building is one of the earliest houses still extant and surviving in good condition in the centre of the town, and is an important element of the built heritage of the local area.