--/--/--

Description

Triple-arch railway bridge, built c. 1893, carrying road over the former Donegal Town to Killybegs narrow gauge railway line. Railway lines no out of use with tracks removed (c. 1960). Three concrete segmental-headed arches having concrete lining to arch barrels. Squared and coursed mildly rock-faced rubble sandstone construction to pier abutments, spandrels and to parapets. Projecting rock-faced piers to ends of parapet walls (north-west and south-east). Dressed margins to abutments; rock-faced sandstone coping over parapets. Located to the east of Dunkineely and to the north-east of the former Dunkineely Railway Station (see 40846016).

Appraisal

This former railway bridge retains its original form and character despite the closure of the line in 1960. The three small arches are an interesting and rather picturesque feature, and indicate that this bridge spanned a narrow gauge railway line. The good-quality mildly rock-faced masonry (local sandstone) used in its construction is typical of Victorian railway engineering and architecture. It survives in good condition, which is testament to the quality of its original construction. It was originally built by the Donegal Railway Company as part of the Donegal Town to Killybegs section of the Derry (Victoria Road) to Killybegs railway line, which opened in August 1893 and closed completely on January 1st 1960. This railway bridge forms part of a group of structures associated with this former narrow gauge railway line in south Donegal. It is an integral element of the built heritage and transport history of County Donegal, and is an interesting feature on the rural landscape to the to the east of Dunkineely.