--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1880. Now uninhabited. One of a group of six along the west side of Bridge Street. Pitched natural slate having rendered red brick chimneystack to the north gable end, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Wrought-iron tie-bars to north gable end. Painted roughcast walls over projecting painted render plinth. Render failing to the north gable exposing rubble stone construction. Square-headed window openings with painted stone sills, rendered reveals and with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening to the south end of the main elevation (east) having projecting plinth blocks to base and timber-battened timber door.

Appraisal

Although unfortunately now derelict, this charming small-scale house retains its early character and form. Its visual expression and integrity are enhanced by the retention of fabric such as the slate roof, battened timber door and timber sash windows. This building is the best surviving example in a group of six houses of a similar type and scale to the east side of Bridge Street, its neighbours to the south having been altered over the years. This simple house is of a type that was once a common feature in the outskirts of small Irish towns and villages but is now becoming increasingly rare due to demolition and insensitive alteration, making this an increasingly rare intact survivor of its type. The location of this building close to the traditional port at Killybegs suggests that it was originally built by someone who worked at the port or by a fisherman. Sensitively restored, this building would make a positive contribution to the streetscape of Killybegs and is a modest addition to the built heritage of the town.