Kilcar Parochial House

Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey parochial house, built c. 1905, having central slightly-projecting segmental-headed entrance porch to the centre of the front elevation (south) flanked to either side by single-storey flat-roofed canted bay windows. Modern extensions to the rear (north). Hipped natural slate roof having render eaves course and central pair of rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls over smooth rendered plinth, and with render pilasters to the margins. Square-headed window openings having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows and continuous sill courses. Square-headed doorway to porch having timber double doors and plain overlight. Set back from road in own grounds to the north-east of Cill Chartha/Kilcar. Associated Catholic church (see 40844010) located a short distance to the south. Gateway to the south-west comprising a pair of decorative cast-iron gate posts supporting wrought-iron flat bar gate. Rubble stone boundary wall to road-frontage to the south-west and west.

Appraisal

This well-proportioned parochial house forms a pair of related structures with the associated Catholic church (40844010) to the south, and retains its original character and form. Its visual expression and integrity is enhanced by the retention of much of its early fabric including natural slate roof and timber sliding sash windows. Its front elevation is enlivened by the unusual render pilasters, the canted bays, and by the central segmental-headed porch. The three-bay two-storey elevation with hipped roof and paired central chimneystacks is a recurring motif in middle-sized houses in the Irish rural landscape. Its form is typical of a many late-nineteenth and early twentieth century parochial houses found throughout the Irish countryside. This building makes a positive contribution to the rural landscape to the north-east of Cill Chartha/Kilcar, and is a worthy addition to the built heritage of the local area