--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1880, having former retail outlet at ground floor level. Now out of use. Associated with building adjacent to the west (see 40844006). Pitched natural slate roof having rendered chimneystack and raised rendered verge to the east gable end. Some surviving cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls having render block quoins to the east corner of the front elevation and plain sill course to first floor window openings (continuous with building adjacent to west). Square-headed window openings having render surrounds/aedicules comprising render pilasters with entablature over. Two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows at first floor level; replacement windows at ground floor level. Central square-headed door opening having render surround/aedicule comprising render pilasters with entablature over, plain overlight, and with paired timber sheeted door. Surrounds to openings at ground floor level form fascia board over shopfront. Road-fronted to the centre of Cill Chartha/Kilcar. Yard to rear (south) with entrance laneway to the east gable end.

Appraisal

Despite being now out of use, this typical village building retains its early form and character. Its visual expression and integrity is enhanced by the retention of much of its early fabric, including timber sash windows at first floor level and natural slate roof. The pronounced render surrounds to the openings, which double as fascia to the shopfront at ground floor level, enlivens the front elevation and add aesthetic appeal to the main elevation. This decorative treatment mirrors that of the three-storey building adjacent to the west (see 40844006) and indicates that both these structures formed a property in single ownership. This building may be a later extension to this adjacent building. The form is this building is characteristic of a great many traditional buildings found in small Irish towns and villages. However, it is now becoming increasingly rare to find an example in such original condition as this building in Cill Chartha/Kilcar due to insensitive alteration and demolition, which makes this an increasingly rare intact example of its type and date. This simple building is an integral element of the built heritage of Cill Chartha/Kilcar. Sensitively restored, this building would make a strongly positive contribution to the streetscape of Cill Chartha/Kilcar.