--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1910, having two gablets over second floor window openings at roof level and flat-roofed single-storey canted window to the south-west end of the main elevation (south-east). Two-storey return to the rear (north-west). One of a terrace of six (see records 40843047 and 40843048). Pitched artificial slate roof having clay ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks to either end (north-east and south-west), projecting rendered eaves course, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling over smooth rendered plinth; roughcast rendered to rear (north-west) and extension. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills and replacement windows. Continuous sill course at second floor level. Smooth rendered finish to canted bay window. Decorative timber bargeboards with crossbraced motif and remains of finials to gabled window openings at second floor level. Segmental-headed entrance door opening to north-east end of main elevation (south-east) having timber panelled door with iron door furniture, and with plain overlight. Doorway flanked by decorative timber pilasters having alternating fielded and recessed panels, and with paired timber brackets over supporting moulded cornice/lintel. Set back from roadside with small garden to the front (south-east). Bounded on road-frontage by roughcast rendered boundary wall. Modern wrought-iron gate to entrance. Located to the north/north-east of Donegal Town centre. Inner doorway (behind front door) having glazed timber door with glazed surrounds.

Appraisal

This substantial early-twentieth century terraced house retains its original form and architectural character to the front elevation. The ornate and sophisticated original doorcase contrasts with a quite sober general appearance of the front elevation. The treatment to the gablets is an attractive feature that adds interest to the roofline. The loss of the early window fittings, although regrettable, fails to detract substantially from its integrity. As part of a terrace, this house has characteristic features of the other houses, such as the gabled windows, the sill courses, and the canted bay window, therefore creating a unity that has a strong impact on the overall aesthetic of the streetscape along Tyrconnell/Tirchonaill Street. Integral to the unity of the terrace, this house is a reminder of the late-nineteen/early twentieth-century housing development of this part of the town, and represents an integral element o the built heritage of Donegal Town.