Artistic, Social

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Group of three cut stone gravemarkers, erected from 1814 - 1906, set in enclosure (on rectangular-plan) having low ashlar limestone plinth wall with layered tooled ashlar limestone coping over, and surmounted by cast-iron railings with fleur-de-lis finials. Cut stone gravemarker to the south-east of site, commemorating MacLoone Family from the year 1822 onward, having Ionic pilasters surmounted by dentilated broken apex pediment having cross finial to centre. Central gravemarker marker, dated 1866 and commemorating Anthony McLoone, comprising cut stone pedestal (on square-plan) over stepped cut stone plinth, and having cut stone obelisk over surmounted by Celtic cross finial. Gravemarker to the north-west of site, commemorating Dillon Family from the year 1814 onwards, comprising triangular-headed cut stone memorial having ogee-headed recess flanked by Corinthian-style pilasters and having coat of arms in bas relief over memorial table, and with wrought-iron finial to apex. Cast-iron pedestrian gateway to site comprising a pair of cast-iron posts having urn finials over and cast-iron gate with fleur-de-lis finials over. Cut stone steps to site. Rubble stone boundary wall to rear of site (north/north-east). Enclosure located within Donegal Town Cemetery, with collection of mainly nineteenth-century gravemarkers, and close to the remains of the now ruinous Donegal Town Franciscan Friary.

Appraisal

An interesting and stylistically-varied group of three cut stone gravemarkers of artistic merit dating from the early nineteenth-century to the first decade of the twentieth century. The cut stone carving is of a very high quality, which helps to elevate this group of memorials above the majority of its date. The good quality cut stone plinth walls, and the decorative cast-iron gate and railings complete the setting and add to this notable group.