Artistic, Technical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway serving house (not in survey), erected c. 1880, comprising three cast-iron gate posts (on square-plan) having projecting plinth blocks to base and moulded capping with pyramidal finials over supporting decorative wrought-iron vehicular and pedestrian gates having decorative scrollwork to heads and cast-iron rosette motif to centres. Gateway flanked to either side by modern rendered blockwork boundary walls. Located to the south of associated house, at the start of a long driveway turning to the north, and to the south/south-west of Donegal Town centre.

Appraisal

This good-quality late Victorian gateway, of simple but attractive design, survives in particularly good condition. It is an interesting and increasingly rare example of mass-produced late-nineteenth cast- and wrought-ironwork. This appealing gateway is an attractive feature in the streetscape to the south/south-west of Donegal Town, adding decorative interest to its location.