Historical, Social

Donegal Union Workhouse

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Former union workhouse graveyard on rectangular-plan, in use c. 1845 – 51, containing unmarked graves of victims of the Great Famine. Now out of use. Timber cross to site. Surrounded by modern precast concrete wall with stone effect, rendered to inner faces. Semi-circular/bowed recess to eastern side having modern polished granite memorial plaque on rectangular plan, c. 1995. Mild steel gate to northeast corner. Located on sloping hillside site to the west of the former Donegal Town Union Workhouse complex (see 40843032) and to the east of Donegal Town centre. Site accessed from road by pathway from east.

Appraisal

This somber and rather inconspicuous graveyard is associated with the former Donegal Union Workhouse complex to the east (see 40843032). It largely contains the unmarked graves of victims of the Great Famine (1845 - 49) and acts as a poignant reminder of this traumatic event in Irish history. The simple memorial plaque created adds some dignity to this otherwise largely neglected site.