Architectural, Historical

Store/warehouse

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Complex of store and warehouse buildings, built c. 1860, comprising main multi-bay four-storey block having adjoining three- and two-storey blocks. Now partially in use as offices and partially out of use. Pitched natural and artificial slate roofs with grey clayware ridge-tiles and cast-iron rainwater goods. Cast-iron rooflights in places. Smooth rendered walling with random rubble walls and roughly dressed and flush stone block-and-start quoins in parts. Square-headed window openings with variety of timber sash windows (mainly one-over-one and two-over-two pane) with stone and replacement concrete sills. Open square-headed openings to north-east elevation. Located in back yard of buildings facing onto the south-east side of The Diamond, Donegal Town. Access gained through alleyway to west side of Dunlevy’s (see 40843020).

Appraisal

This substantially complex of multi-storey stores and warehouses retains much of its early form and functional industrial character despite some alterations and additions. It retains much of its salient fabric including timber sliding sash windows and sections of natural slate roofs. It survives in relatively good condition, which is testament to the robust qualities of its original construction. Its original function(s) is not known but its scale suggests that it may have been manufacturing industrial site or perhaps a warehouse(s) associated with maritime/mercantile trade etc at the quay in Donegal Town. This building acts as a physical reminder of the economic and commercial development of Donegal Town during the second half of the nineteenth century, and represents a modest addition to the built heritage of the town.