Minister's Bridge/Straid Bridge

--/--/--

Description

Double-arched bridge carrying road over the Murlin River, built c. 1820. Damaged to the north-east corner with modern blockwork repairs. Rubble stone construction to pier, spandrels, and to parapets; modern rubble stone repairs to west parapet; rubble stone construction to arch barrels now cement rendered. Rubble stone soldier coping to undamaged sections of parapet. Irregular-sized arches having rubble stone voussoirs. V-profile squared rubble stone cutwater to central pier to upstream side of bridge (east). Tarmacadam deck to bridge. Located to north-west of Gleann Cholm Cille/Glencolumbkille.

Appraisal

Despite modern unsympathetic repairs to the north-west corner, this bridge retains much of its early character and form. It is robustly constructed in local rubble stone masonry, and the irregularly sized arches create quite a picturesque composition. This bridge probably originally dates to the early-nineteenth century, a period that saw a great deal of road and bridge-building in Ireland, particularly by the Grand Juries (the forerunners of the County Councils). The construction in unrefined local rubble stone hints that it may be earlier while it is also known locally is ‘Minister’s Bridge’, which suggests that it may have some connection with the former Church of Ireland rectory located a short distance to the north/north-east (see 40841005). Sensitively restored, this bridge would represent a feature of some rustic charm to the north-west of Gleann Cholm Cille/Glencolumbkille and it is a modest addition to the built heritage of the local area.