Social, Technical

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron water pump, erected c. 1885, comprising cylindrical shafted with horizontal banding, domed fluted cap with finial over, fluted spout to the south, and a slender curved ‘cow-tail’ handle to the east. Set on modern stone plinth to the south end of The Diamond, to the centre of Castlefinn, and adjacent to the south of the site of the former market house, now demolished.

Appraisal

This cast-iron water pump water pump is one of the better surviving examples of its type in south County Donegal. The appearance of this functional mass-produced object is enlivened in its detailing such as the banded shaft, domed cap, fluted spout and by the delicate ‘cow-tail’ handle. Water pumps such as this once played an important social and functional role providing a communal water source before the introduction of the mains water supply. It is located in the centre of Castlefinn, a common site for such artefacts for obvious reasons. Whilst it has been repositioned in recent years, it is depicted on a Lawrence Collection photograph of the town (c. 1890), when it was immediately to the south of the former market house, now demolished. Serving as an important amenity to the nearby houses and as a social gathering point, this piece is of social interest, whilst as a piece of early mass-production cast-iron ware of robust construction and with intricate pump mechanism, it can also be considered of technical interest. This simple item of street furniture makes a positive contribution to the streetscape, and is an integral element of the built heritage of the local area.