--/--/--

Description

Single-arch former railway bridge, built c. 1863, carrying road over the former Strabane to Stranorlar section of the Derry (Victoria Road) to Killybegs railway line. Railway lines now out of use with tracks removed (c. 1960). Modern footbridge with metal railings attached to the west side having cement footpath. Squared and snecked rock-faced limestone construction to spandrels and abutments. Roughly squared and coursed rubble limestone masonry to parapets with rock-faced sandstone coping over, and with rock-faced sandstone quoins to the corners. Round-headed arch having rock-faced voussoirs to arch, and with squared stone masonry to arch barrel. Tarmacadam deck with footpath to the east elevation. Located to the south\south-east of Killygordon, and a short distance to the west of the former Killygordon Railway Station (see 40839011).

Appraisal

This former railway bridge retains much of its original form and character despite the closure of the line in 1960 and some modern alterations. The good-quality rock-faced masonry used in the construction of the arch and as the coping to the parapets is a typical feature of Victorian railway engineering and architecture in Ireland. The contrast between the grey limestone dimension stone to the parapets and the red sandstone to the rock-faced coping creates an interesting textural and tonal contrast. It survives in relatively good condition, which is testament to the quality of its original construction, and of the ambitions of the railway company involved in its initial construction. This bridge was originally built to serve the Strabane to Stranorlar section of the Derry (Victoria Road) to Killybegs railway line, which was opened in September 1863 by the Finn Valley Railway Company. It was originally a narrow gauge railway line but it was later converted to the standard Irish gauge (5 foot 3-inches) in 1894. The railway line was completed as far as Killybegs in 1893. This section between Strabane and Stranorlar was finally closed to passengers on the first of January 1960, and to goods a few weeks later. This former railway forms a pair of related structures along with the former railway station (see 40839011) adjacent to the east, and is an integral element of the built heritage and transport history of the east of the county.