Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding memorial monument, erected c. 1958, comprising ashlar limestone Celtic high cross-style monument with Celtic interlacing motifs to front face (south) set on two-stage ashlar limestone plinth (on square-plan). Incised lettering to front face (south) of plinth reading ‘IN PROUD AND GLORIOUS MEMORY OF THE DRUMBOE MARTYRS, COMDT GEN CHARLES DALY, BRIGD COMDT SEAN LARKIN, LIEUT DANIEL ENRIGHT AND LIEUT TIMOTHY O SULLIVAN WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE DEFENCE OF THE IRISH REPUBLIC AT THIS SPOT ON THE 14TH MARCH 1923’. Incised lettering to base\lower plinth inscribed ‘ERECTED BY THE CO.DONEGAL MARTYRS COMMITTEE’. Site enclosed by rendered boundary wall (on sub rectangular-plan); modern mild steel\iron gate to the south-west corner of site. Flight of concrete steps from gateway to monument, series of three metal flagpoles to the rear (north) of site. Located in the rural countryside on a sloping site in pasture land to the north-west of the centre of Ballybofey; set within the former demesne of Drumboe Castle (demolished c. 1945), to the north of the site of the house. Site overlooks the River Finn to the south.

Appraisal

This simple memorial monument is an interesting feature of some artistic and historic merit in the rural countryside to the north-west of the centre of Ballybofey. It uses the traditional Irish symbol of a Celtic high cross with Celtic interlacing, which is the primary monument form for Irish First World War, War of Independence and Civil War memorials/monuments, examples of which can be found throughout the country. The standard of workmanship to the Celtic interlacing is noteworthy and is of some artistic merit. This monument commemorates the execution of four anti-Treaty republicans\IRA volunteers (Commandant General Charles Daly, Brigadier Commandant Sean Larkin, Lieutenant Daniel Enright, and Lieutenant Timothy O’Sullivan), known as the ‘Drumboe Martyrs’, who were captured by Free State forces near Errigal and imprisoned at Drumboe Castle (now demolished; 1945) in 1922, tried and sentenced to death in January 1923, and subsequently executed by firing squad here at Drumboe on the 14th of March 1923. It now serves as a solemn historic artefact commemorating this horrific event during the tragedy that was the Irish Civil War, and it is an addition to the built heritage and social history of the local area.