--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay two-storey house and former shop, built c. 1880, having integral round-headed carriage-arch to the south-west end. Possibly formerly in use as a hotel c. 1900. Pitched natural slate roof with projecting eaves course, cast-iron rainwater goods, and with smooth rendered chimneystacks to the gable ends (north-west and south-east). Smooth rendered walls over projecting smooth rendered plinth course. Square-headed window openings at first floor level having painted stone sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows having horizontal glazing bars; single one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window to opening over carriage-arch to the south-east end. Enlarged square-headed window openings at ground floor level having fixed-pane display windows. Square-headed doorway to former shopfront having replacement glazed timber door. Square-headed doorway to the north-west side of carriage-arch having plinth blocks, battened timber door, and with plain overlight. Round-headed carriage-arch to the south-east end having painted squared rubble stone voussoirs, and with modern metal gates. Road-fronted to the south-east end of Main Street, Glenties.

Appraisal

This simple attached building, which originally dates to the second half of the nineteenth century, retains much of its early form and character despite some alterations at ground floor level. Its visual appeal and integrity are enhanced by the retention of salient fabric including natural slate roof, timber sliding sash windows at first floor level, and the battened timber door. The form of this building, having integral carriage-arch to one end, is a feature of many buildings aligning the streetscapes of small Irish towns and villages. However, it is now becoming increasingly rare to find examples that are in relatively good condition due to insensitive alteration and demolition. This structure is one of the better surviving traditional structures along Main Street, Glenties, and is an addition to the built heritage of the town. It may have been in use as a hotel c. 1900 (Griffith’s Valuation town map).