--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1910, having single-storey canted bay windows to either end of the front elevation (east) having flat-roof open porch between with balcony over, two-storey returns to rear (west), modern single-storey flat-roofed extension to the west, and with modern glazed conservatory to the south. Hipped and pitched artificial slate roof with smooth rendered chimneystacks to returns, clay or stone ridge tiles, projecting eaves course, and with some surviving sections of cast-iron rainwater goods. Flat roof over porch and canted bays (roof over porch supported on two round columns) having moulded smooth rendered cornice and decorative metal railings over. Smooth rendered walls over projecting smooth rendered plinth course. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with exposed reveals. Paired window openings to end bays of front elevation at first floor level. Sill courses to canted bays. Central square-headed doorway having timber panelled door, sidelights, and overlight. Set back from road in own grounds in the rural countryside to the north-west of Ardara; house overlooks Inishkeel Island and Gweebarra Bay to the north and east. Garden to front of site (east). Site bounded by roughcast rendered and smooth rendered boundary walls. Gateway to the south-east comprising a pair of smooth rendered gate piers (on square-plan) having cornice coping and ball finials over, and with a pair of metal gates; name ‘Inisfree House’ painted on gate piers.

Appraisal

This appealing and substantial house, dating to the first decades of the twentieth century, retains much of its early form and character. Its integrity is enhanced by the retention of salient fabric such as the timber sliding sash windows although the loss of the natural slate roof detracts somewhat from its appeal. The canted bay windows are a feature of many contemporary middle class houses found throughout the country. Modest decorative interest is added by the metal railings to the balcony over the porch. It dates to a period when Portnoo was a popular seaside resort among the middle classes, and this is one of a number of similar houses that survive in the environs. This building represents a good surviving example of its type and date, and is an addition to the built heritage of the local area. The gateway adds to the setting and context.