Archaeological, Architectural, Social

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Multi-denominational graveyard (on sub rectangular-plan) containing ruinous former Church of Ireland church on cruciform plan, built c. 1622. Graveyard no longer in use and site overgrown. Graveyard contains collection of mainly upstanding gravemarkers of nineteenth and twentieth century date. Some recumbent gravemarkers and some in metal railed enclosures. Site surrounded by rubble stone by rubble stone boundary walls with rubble stone coping over. Mature trees flanking east boundary. Pedestrian gateway to the east comprising a pair of randomly coursed roughly squared rubble stone gate piers (on square-plan) having cut stone capping over with rubble stone coping. Church is built of rubble stone masonry and is built on a cruciform plan with four arms of equal length. Located to the south of the centre of Saint Johnstown.

Appraisal

This atmospheric site consists of the ruins of a seventeenth century Church of Ireland church and is surrounded by a graveyard containing mainly nineteenth and twentieth century memorials. The majority of the memorials are of upstanding type although there are a few recumbent and table-type memorials. Some of the nineteenth century memorials display classical influences (including a number of memorials topped by obelisks and an elaborate table-type tomb set on clustered cut stone legs) and are of modest artistic merit while opens are set in simple metal railed enclosures that ad further interest to the site. Although there are no legible gravemarkers dating to before the nineteenth century, there are likely to be some within the grounds as the site is indicated as a ‘burial ground’ on the 1837 Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map, which suggests that it was in use before this date. The remains of the rubble stone church itself are of archaeological interest although there are few architectural fragments to site to provide an insight into its original style and detailing. Interestingly the church was built on a cruciform plan with four arms of equal length. This church may have been originally built just after 1622 by Sir John Stewart Kent who ‘obtained a warrant at the Council Table to build a new church, himself laying out £100 towards the building ... at St. Johnstown which church should be finished this midsummer 1622, but is not above the side walls yet' (Royal Commission, 213). According to tradition, this church was never completed or roofed, and instead the Church of Ireland church at nearby Taughboyne (see 40905513), which was repaired or rebuilt in 1627, provided the focus of Church of Ireland worship in the area. This site is an interesting addition to the social history and built heritage of the local area, and is an interesting addition to the landscape to the south of the town of Saint Johnstown. The well-built boundary walls and the gateway to the east add significantly to the historic setting and context.