--/--/--

Description

Single-arched bridge, built c. 1860, carrying road over small unnamed stream\former millrace flowing into the estuary of the River Leannan adjacent to the north. Segmental-headed arch with squared and dressed rubble sandstone voussoirs; squared rubble stone construction to arch barrel with projecting cut stone stringcourse to bridge at arch springing point. Modern water pipe to the north side of bridge resting on modern buttresses. Squared and randomly coursed rubble sandstone construction to spandrels and abutments. Rubble sandstone construction to parapets; parapets now altered (lowered) with cement coping over. Tarmacadam deck with footpath to the south. Located to the north-east of the centre of Ramelton adjacent to the River Leannan.

Appraisal

This simple single-arch bridge, of mid nineteenth-century century date, retains its original form and character despite some alterations to the parapets, and is an appealing feature in the landscape to the north-east of the centre of Ramelton adjacent to the estuary of the River Leannan. It is robustly-constructed in local rubble sandstone masonry, and its continued survival and use stands as testament to the quality of its original construction, and of the skill of the masons involved. The relatively good-quality squared rubble stone voussoirs to the arch and the cut stone stringcourse to the arch springing point are interesting features of some engineering merit. This bridge was originally built to serve a new road and with rubble stone embankment built along the south bank of the River Lennan over the estuary of a small stream and millrace. It is one of two bridges along this stretch of road (see 40823083) that were probably built as part of a common project. However, this bridge is the better detailed of the two, and may have some connection with a former fever hospital the lies adjacent to the south-west (altered and not in survey). Set in an attractive location adjacent to the estuary of the River Lennan, this modest bridge is an element of the built heritage and transport history of the local area, and is a feature of some aesthetic quality in the landscape.