--/--/--

Description

Mid-terrace two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1870, with two-storey return and later single-storey extensions to the rear (south). Formerly in use as a retail outlet with fixed-pane display window. One of a group of structures along a generally uniform terrace (see 40809034, 40809035, 40809036 and 40809038), and forms part of a pair with the building adjoining to the east (see 40809038). Pitched slate roof with blue\black clay ridge tiles, yellow brick chimneystack to the west gable end; flat-roof to extensions. Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walls with block-and-start quoins to west corner, and straight quoins to rear. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows at first floor level and six-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows at second floor level. Square-headed window opening to modern shopfront having triple-light timber fixed-pane display window. Segmental-headed window openings to return with one-over-one pane horned margined timber sliding sash windows with coloured glass panes to margins, and with painted stone sills. Mainly replacement window fittings to rear. Square-headed door opening to the east end of the front elevation having timber panelled door with bolection mouldings, and plain overlight. Road-fronted a short distance to the east of the centre of Moville.

Appraisal

This well-proportioned and substantial terraced three-storey Victorian house retains its early form and character despite some alterations at ground floor level. The retention of its historic timber sash windows, including historic glass, is an important historical asset to the building and the wider built environment. The enlarged window opening at ground floor level indicates that this building was formerly also in use as a shop. It forms part of a generally uniform terrace of buildings along Bath Terrace (see 40809034, 40809035, 40809036 and 40809038), which is one of the most striking architectural set-pieces in Moville. It also forms part of a pair with its neighbour to the east (see 40809038) although the historical Ordnance Survey twenty-five map (1896) suggests that these two adjoining buildings may have formed a single property, later subdivided. This terrace dates to the late-nineteenth century, a period when Moville became a fashionable seaside resort among the middle classes with daily steam boats arriving from Derry and Portrush during the summer months. This building forms part of a notable collection of middle class houses in Moville and environs that date to this period in the town’s history. The modern shopfront is in keeping with the architectural integrity of the building, and fails to detract substantially from its visual appeal.