--/--/--

Description

Mid-terrace four-bay three-storey house, built c. 1870, with shop to ground floor and later extensions to the rear (south). One of a group of structures along a generally uniform terrace (see 40809034, 40809035, 40809037 and 40809038). Pitched slate roof with roof lights to south pitch, blue\black clay ridge tiles, yellow brick chimneystack to the east gable end, and red brick chimneystack to the east gable. Rubble stone (basalt?) walls, smooth rendered walls to rear (south). Square-headed window openings with flush painted brick block-and-start surrounds, stone sills at second floor level, continuous sill at first floor level, and with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows at first floor level and six-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows at second floor level. Modern shopfront having timber pilasters and fascia board, square-headed window and door openings to shopfront having modern fittings. Road-fronted a short distance to the east of the centre of Moville.

Appraisal

This well-proportioned and substantial terraced three-storey Victorian house retains its early form and character despite some modern alterations at ground floor level. The retention of most of its original sash windows combined with a fine classically-proportioned fenestration creates a well-balanced and attractive facade adding significantly to its architectural value. The quality of the rubble stone façade is also of note, and adds variety to the streetscape. It forms part of a generally uniform terrace of buildings along Bath Terrace (see 40809034, 40809035, 40809037 and 40809038), which is one of the most striking architectural set-pieces in Moville. This terrace dates to the late-nineteenth century, a period when Moville became a fashionable seaside resort among the middle classes with daily steam boats arriving from Derry and Portrush during the summer months. This building forms part of a notable collection of middle class houses in Moville and environs that date to this period in the town’s history. The modern shopfront is in keeping with the architectural integrity of the building, and fails to detract substantially from its visual appeal.