--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey with half-dormer attic house, built c. 1884, with two-storey canted bay to front elevation, and two-storey return to rear. One of a terrace of buildings with the structures adjoining to the north-east (see 40809028 to 40809030) and the buildings to the south-west (see 40809023 to 40809026). Pitched artificial slate roof (fibre cement) with terracotta ridge tiles, yellow brick chimneystack with yellow brick cogging stringcourse and steeped brick coping and polygonal pots, timber casing to eaves, with replacement rainwater goods; decorative timber bargeboards and timber stalactite finial to gabled half-dormer window; hipped roof with moulded cornice to canted bay, surmounted by cast-iron sill-guard serving half-dormer window; cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls; smooth rendered walls to canted bays having stucco panels over moulded cornice to first floor of canted bay. Square-headed window openings with smooth rendered stringcourse forming hoodmoulding over openings to main body of building, circular motif over window over doorway at first floor level, and with one-over-one pane horned timber sliding sash windows and painted rendered sills. Continuous sill course to first floor. Segmental-headed door opening to the west end of the front elevation with smooth rendered head with vermiculated keystone motif over, timber door with bolection mouldings, plain overlight, and flanking timber pilasters supporting moulded timber lintel over. Fronts directly onto street. Located to the south\south-west of the centre of Moville overlooking Lough Foyle to the south.

Appraisal

Dating from the late nineteenth century, this fine Victorian house retains its original character and form. Its visual appeal and integrity is enhanced by the retention of the majority of its salient fabric, including timber sliding sash windows and timber door with bolection mouldings, and timber pilasters supporting moulded lintel over. Decorative interest is added by the smooth rendered detailing, and by the cast-iron sill guard over the canted bay window. It forms part of a formal terrace along with its neighbours to the north-east (see 40809028 to 40809030) and the buildings to the south-west (see 40809023 to 40809026) that form Montgomery Terrace, which is one of the most striking architectural set-pieces in Moville. The smooth rendered detailing, canted bay window and gabled dormer combine to give character and artistic quality to the streetscape. With spectacular views over Lough Foyle to the south, properties along this terrace would have been particularly desirable among the middle classes. This terrace was originally constructed by the Montgomery family of nearby New Park (see 40809049), where Field Marshal Bernard Law Montgomery (1887-1976) spent part of his youth. Moville became a fashionable seaside resort during the second half of the nineteenth century, with daily steam boats arriving from Derry and Portrush during the summer months. This building forms part of a collection of middle class houses in Moville and environs that date to this period in the town’s history. This building is an integral element of the built heritage of Moville, and is an attractive feature along the coast to the south\south-west of the town centre.