Community centre

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1880, with multiple extensions to rear (north), now in use as a family resource centre. One of a formal terrace of houses along with its neighbour to the south-west (see 40809021) and its neighbours to the north-east (see 40809023 to 40809030), and a pair with the building to the south-west (see 40809021). Pitched artificial slate roof with yellow brick chimneystacks to gable ends, painted stone cornice parapet to eaves, and with cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walls with articulated block-and-start quoins to the north-east corner, and with smooth rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings with rendered patent reveals, replacement timber casement windows, and painted sills. Central round-arched door opening with rendered patent reveals and replacement timber panelled door, and plain overlight. Fronts directly onto street. Located to the south\south-west of the centre of Moville overlooking Lough Foyle to the south.

Appraisal

This fine late Victorian property, of good scale and proportions, which despite the loss of some original fabric, continues to make a positive contribution to the built heritage of the area, particularly as part of the group of buildings that constitute the prestigious Montgomery Terrace (see 40809021 and 40809023 to 40809030). This building forms a pair of structures with the building to the south-west (see 40809021) that appear to be earlier than the rest of this terrace. With spectacular views over Lough Foyle to the south, properties along this terrace would have been particularly desirable among the middle classes. Moville became a fashionable seaside resort during the second half of the nineteenth century, with daily steam boats arriving from Derry and Portrush during the summer months. This building forms part of a collection of middle class houses in Moville and environs that date to this period in the town’s history. This building is an integral element of the built heritage of Moville, and is an attractive feature along the coast to the south\south-west of the town centre.