Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1880, with later extensions to rear, now in use as houses and dental surgery. Forms part of a terrace with its neighbours to the north-east (see 40809022 to 40809030), and a pair with the building to the north-east (see 40809022). Pitched artificial slate roof with yellow brick chimneystacks, painted stone cornice eaves course, and with cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walls with articulated smooth rendered block-and-start quoins and smooth rendered plinth; smooth rendered walls to rear elevation and to south-west gable end. Square-headed window openings with rendered reveals, replacement windows and painted sills. Round-arched door openings with rendered patent reveals, replacement timber panelled doors, and plain glazed overlight. Fronts directly onto street at corner of Montgomery Terrace and Foyle Street. Located to the south\south-west of the centre of Moville overlooking Lough Foyle to the south.

Appraisal

This fine late Victorian property, of good scale and proportions, which despite the loss of some original fabric, continues to make a positive contribution to the built heritage of the area, particularly as part of the group of buildings that constitute the prestigious Montgomery Terrace (see 40809022 to 40809030). This building forms a pair of structures with the building to the north-east (see 40809022) that appear to be earlier than the rest of this terrace. With spectacular views over Lough Foyle to the south, properties along this terrace would have been particularly desirable among the middle classes. Moville became a fashionable seaside resort during the second half of the nineteenth century, with daily steam boats arriving from Derry and Portrush during the summer months. This building forms part of a collection of middle class houses in Moville and environs that date to this period in the town’s history. A Lawrence photograph shows the ground floor fenestration to have been changed, possibly in recent times. This building is an integral element of the built heritage of Moville, and is an attractive feature along the coast to the south\south-west of the town centre.